Topics   All   Mac OS X (Only)   Windows (Only)   Linux (Only, Not)   iOS (Only, Not)  
Components   Crossplatform Mac & Win   Server   Client   Old   Guides   Examples
New in version: 7.1   7.2   7.3   7.4   7.5   8.0   8.1   8.2   8.3   8.4    Statistic  

NSEventFilter.EnableEvents

Enable some events which had been disabled before.

Component Version macOS Windows Server FileMaker Cloud FileMaker iOS SDK
NSEventFilter 2.9 Yes No No No No

MBS( "NSEventFilter.EnableEvents"; eventMask )

Parameters

Parameter Description Example value
eventMask Which events to enable. 0

Result

Returns OK on success.

Description

Enable some events which had been disabled before.
Event filtering requires Mac OS X 10.6 or newer.

Possible values for the events:
NSLeftMouseDownMask2
NSLeftMouseUpMask4
NSRightMouseDownMask8
NSRightMouseUpMask 16
NSMouseMovedMask32
NSLeftMouseDraggedMask 64
NSRightMouseDraggedMask128
NSKeyDownMask 1024
NSKeyUpMask2048
NSFlagsChangedMask 4096
NSScrollWheelMask 4194304
NSTabletPointMask 8388608
NSTabletProximityMask 16777216
NSOtherMouseDownMask33554432
NSOtherMouseUpMask 67108864
NSOtherMouseDraggedMask134217728
You can add several mask values.

Examples

Enable scroll wheel events:

MBS( "NSEventFilter.DisableEvents"; 4194304 )

Enable all right mouse events:

MBS( "NSEventFilter.DisableEvents"; 8+16+128 )

See also

Created 18th August 2014, last changed 18th August 2014


NSEventFilter.EnableAllEvents   -   NetworkInterfaces.Count

Feedback: Report problem or ask question.




Links
MBS Xojo PDF Plugins